MENU
  • 1 of 11 banner-1-dostix

    Department of Science and Technology Regional Office No. IX

  • 2 of 11 laboratory services

    Regional Standards and Testing Laboratories : PNS ISO/IEC 17025:2005 Accredited Laboratories

  • 3 of 11 banner-4-dostix-starbooks

    Science and Technology Academic-Research Based Openly Operated Kiosks (STARBOOKS)

  • 4 of 11 onelab

    One-stop Laboratory Services for Global Competitiveness

  • 5 of 11 DOST-IX Rubber Testing Laboratory

    DOST IX Rubber Testing Laboratory

  • 6 of 11 s & t scholarships

    Science and Technology Scholarships

  • 7 of 11 banner-10-dostix-STIC

    Science & Technology Information Center (STIC)

  • 8 of 11 banner-3-dostix-DOSTSAVES

    ONE DOST Against Covid-19

  • 9 of 11 science for change program

    Science for Change Program (https://www.s4cp.dost.gov.ph | FB page @dost.s4cp)

  • 10 of 11 dost9 setup

    Small Enterprise Technology Upgrading Program (SETUP)

  • 11 of 11 banner-2-dostix-setup

    Small Enterprise Technology Upgrading Program (SETUP 2.0)

Pin It

The Department of Science and Technology IX (DOST IX) calls all DOST-SEI Junior Level Science Scholarship (JLSS) Qualifiers of the recently concluded examination taken last October 16, 2016 to attend the orientation and agreement signing sessions scheduled below:

ZAMBOANGA DEL NORTE: 06 February 2017 Venue: Bamboo Garden, Bonifacio Street, Barra, Dipolog City

1. ARNADO, Aldin Miraflor Andres Bonifacio College
2. EDOMBINGO, Jones Balbido Andres Bonifacio College
3. ICAO, Jocel Endrina Jose Rizal Memorial State University
4. PARTOSA, Rayman Davad Jose Rizal Memorial State University - Katipunan Campus


ZAMBOANGA SIBUGAY: 06 February 2017 Venue: Sibugay Grand Plaza Hotel, Sanito, Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay

1. ALSREE, Euneza Balindres Western Mindanao State University-Ipil
2. BALIDIO, Clarence Western Mindanao State University-Ipil
3. EMANEL, Hasmine Caldina Western Mindanao State University-Ipil
4. PANISTANTE, Ryle Cudal Western Mindanao State University-Ipil
5. SCHUCK, Jhoannah Tiu Western Mindanao State University-Ipil
6. TATOY, Roselito Dayna Western Mindanao State University-Ipil


ZAMBOANGA CITY: 06 February 2017 Venue: Diamond Room, Grand Astoria Hotel

1. ALAMA, Jhon Paul Buagas Western Mindanao State University
2. BERDON, Joaquin Bautista Jr. Western Mindanao State University
3. BUYONG, Arman Tialan Jr. Western Mindanao State University
4. CONCEPCION, Gerr Land Lim Western Mindanao State University
5. GAPO, Judelyn Joy Pajaganas Western Mindanao State University
6. GARUPA, Pearl Eden Escarpe Western Mindanao State University
7. LAGAYAN, Christ`L Lianne Badlis Western Mindanao State University
8. LAZARO, Lucy Jean Baculpo Western Mindanao State University
9. MARTINEZ, Terry Mark Ho Western Mindanao State University
10. MISTUL, Farhan Abdulaup Western Mindanao State University
11. MUNDO, Leizel Flores Western Mindanao State University
12. RIM, Jeneva Erederos Western Mindanao State University
13. ROQUE, Sheila Marie Buhian Western Mindanao State University
14. SALADAGA, Aldrin Kenneth Aquino Western Mindanao State University
15. SARAPUDDIN, Hulsen Tangkian Western Mindanao State University
16. USOP, Saudah Saidamen Western Mindanao State University
17. VELASCO, Noli Adalric Fernandez Western Mindanao State University

The following qualifiers are requested to attend the orientation and agreement signing at their respective enrolled college / university:

1. BONGALES, Jay Trabasas Mindanao State University-IIT
2. BONGCAWEL, Rizalyn Sumile Mindanao State University-IIT
3. DULLER, Michelle Nassail Mindanao State University-IIT
4. DUMANDAN, Rhey Erickson Bayawa Mindanao State University-IIT
5. RAMONES, Weizmann Chaim Lacharon Mindanao State University-IIT
6. RAMOS, Kate Anne Montallana Mindanao State University-IIT
7. TABUADA, Efren Masicampo Mindanao State University-IIT
8. TIMTIM, Danica Tacmo Mindanao State University-IIT
9. ZAMORAS, Given Millante Mindanao State University-IIT
10. BATERNA, Marie Cris Pausanos Mindanao State University-Marawi City
11. TUBONGBANUA, Jeremiah Andag Negros Oriental State University
12. OSILAO, Christian Rey Majellano University Of Saint La Salle
13. SANTILLAN, Sram J Isle Labajo University Of The Philippines-Cebu
14. VALLECER, Kent Alexis Raterta University Of The Philippines-Cebu
15. NARCISO, Gilson Andre Morata University Of The Philippines-Diliman
16. CALUNSAG, Creshielle Jenikka Bolasco University Of The Philippines-Los Banos
17. GARCIA, Jainor Timothy Uchida University Of The Philippines-Los Banos
18. MACUTE,Petreyna Grace Patangan University Of The Philippines-Los Banos
19. FARRALES, Ralph Adrian Espiritusanto University Of The Philippines-Manila
20. BENIGA, Kristelle Canas University Of The Philippines-Visayas
21. MONG, Joanna Mae Cristobas University Of The Philippines-Visayas
22. LOPEZ, Chayl Jhuren Fernandez Xavier University-Ateneo De Cagayan

All the qualifiers are requested to bring all of the following requirements during the orientation and agreement signing:

1. Photocopy and original copy of 2 valid ID cards (front and back)
2. 1 pc. 2” X 2” and 2 pcs. 1” X 1” colored picture (with white background wearing semi-formal attire)
3. 2017 Community Tax Certificate or current passport of Parent/Legal Guardian
1. Notarized affidavit of guardianship or special power of attorney (if accompanied by legal guardian)
4. Notarization Fee of P 100.00
5. Blue ball pen
6. Clear photocopy of Certificate of Enrolment / Registration for the Second Semester. Note: Must be in good academic standing prior to signing of SA

Qualifiers are advised to report with one of your parents or a legal guardian.

For more information, please call (062) 991-1024 or text 0917 705 4686 and look for Mary Grace Antonio or us email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or visit our Facebook page at www.facebook.com/DOSTRegion9 (Bon Padayhag, DOST IX Press Release)

Awards and Recognition

awards recognition 2021

DOST-IX Institutional Video

We're Social Too!

facebook 32 twitter 32 youtube 32

Department of Science and Technology
Regional Office No. IX
Pettit Barracks, Zamboanga City
Tel.: (062) 991-1024
Telefax: (062) 992-1114