MENU
  • 1 of 11 banner-1-dostix

    Department of Science and Technology Regional Office No. IX

  • 2 of 11 banner-2-dostix-setup

    Small Enterprise Technology Upgrading Program (SETUP 2.0)

  • 3 of 11 s & t scholarships

    Science and Technology Scholarships

  • 4 of 11 science for change program

    Science for Change Program (https://www.s4cp.dost.gov.ph | FB page @dost.s4cp)

  • 5 of 11 dost9 setup

    Small Enterprise Technology Upgrading Program (SETUP)

  • 6 of 11 banner-4-dostix-starbooks

    Science and Technology Academic-Research Based Openly Operated Kiosks (STARBOOKS)

  • 7 of 11 banner-10-dostix-STIC

    Science & Technology Information Center (STIC)

  • 8 of 11 onelab

    One-stop Laboratory Services for Global Competitiveness

  • 9 of 11 banner-3-dostix-DOSTSAVES

    ONE DOST Against Covid-19

  • 10 of 11 DOST-IX Rubber Testing Laboratory

    DOST IX Rubber Testing Laboratory

  • 11 of 11 laboratory services

    Regional Standards and Testing Laboratories : PNS ISO/IEC 17025:2005 Accredited Laboratories

Pin It

A total of 115 high school graduating studentsfrom Region IX hurdled the highly competitive S&T Scholarship Examination of the Department of Science and Technology (DOST) given last September 21, 2014.

DOST IX Regional Director Brenda L. Nazareth-Manzano said that out of 1,306 examinees from the region, 115 or 8.8 % passed the qualifying examination. The good news though is that, all the 73 municipalities and cities in the region have produced a DOST scholar.  Republic Act 7687, otherwise known as S&T Scholarship Act, provides for two slots of scholars per municipality in the country.

The following are the qualifiers of the 2015 S&T Scholarships in Region IX:

No

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MIDDLE NAME

MUNICIPALITY

 

ISABELA CITY

     

1

CADALIG

IVAN DAYLE

GURREA

ISABELA CITY

2

KALBI

ABUJARRIN

TAHSIN

ISABELA CITY

 

ZAMBOANGA DEL NORTE

 

1

TIMTIM

NOVA ROSE

LANSANI

BACUNGAN

2

SALAS

BLESSIE MAY

DAL

BALIGUIAN

3

CUENTO

FRANCIS O`NEIL

SALAZAR

DAPITAN CITY

4

MANLUNAS

THERESA MAE

PENDANG

DAPITAN CITY

5

CANTORES

HARMENE KATHLENE

BAHIAN

DIPOLOG CITY

6

ENCARNACION

KENT GIEL

DUGADUGA

DIPOLOG CITY

7

PANAMA

GERALD

SEGUNDO

DIPOLOG CITY

8

PAQUIT

ROGEL NATHANIEL

BONOCAN

GUTALAC

9

BAGUIO

PRETTY JOY

LUNJAS

JOSE DALMAN

10

EDAYAN

BENJIE

ARSIM

KALAWIT

11

TANGAPA

SALMI

MAGLINAO

KATIPUNAN

12

GUTIEREZ

JEMA

LANIT

LA LIBERTAD

13

QUIZO

LEVE

CAULAWON

LA LIBERTAD

14

ONGGON

BELLKIM KEITH

SALARDA

LABASON

15

REGASAJO

ALVIN

SIENES

LABASON

16

CAPERIG

FLORENCE

LEGASPI

LILOY

17

JABONILLO

AL DEXTHER

VILLAMOR

LILOY

18

MAGALLANO

AERRHYLLE JEANNE

LANGUBON

MANUKAN

19

SALASAYO

ZAIRAH

ANTIQUINA

MANUKAN

20

GUADIARIO

FERRYLOU

LIBRON

MUTIA

21

PEDUCA

ROGIEEN JOY

DELGADO

MUTIA

22

COPER

VINCENT MARUEL

BAGUINAT

PINAN

23

BATOCAEL

MARIA TERESA

ALETA

POLANCO

24

TUBAL

LOVELY MAE

MARI

POLANCO

25

MONTEFALCON

SAINT JAPHETH

ADAZA

PRES. MANUEL A. ROXAS

26

BAGUIO

CHERIE ANN

MAGSALAY

RIZAL

27

MARABULAS

JOARA CANDY

ALAAN

ROXAS

28

LAXINA

JASHPER

NANTES

SALUG

29

SALA

SEAN KENNETH

TEE

SALUG

30

SOLO

MAREVIN JANE

DE GUZMAN

SALUG

31

BUTANAS

JOHN MICHAEL

GAILANAN

SERGIO OSMENA

32

ELICO

KERWIN

ANDILAB

SERGIO OSMENA

33

EBO

JAMES

DINGCONG

SIAYAN

34

EDDING

HISHAM

NAING

SIBUCO

35

ALABADO

JESSA MAE

OBNIMAGA

SIBUTAD

36

APURADO

JOSEPH GRANT

BAID

SIBUTAD

37

DUHAYLUNGSOD

JOSEPH DWIN DACER

MOLATE

SINDANGAN

38

NARSOLIS

DANAH MAE

GARINGO

SINDANGAN

39

BALUAN

ALFHADZ

HAJAL

SIOCON

40

CULIS

JERALD

BAILO

SIOCON

41

GOMING

JOHN PAUL

ORTIZ

SIOCON

42

ANGHAG

SHEILA MARIE

MACHETE

SIRAWAY

43

MANUEL

JONEL

 

SIRAWAY

44

BENLOT

KYLLA RUTH

DAGUIO

TAMPILISAN

45

NAVARRO

KAREN JOY

TUSE

TAMPILISAN

 

ZAMBOANGA DEL SUR

 

1

AGUILAR

IDAH QUENIE

BUENAVISTA

AURORA

2

PUCOT

JAYSON

REDELOSA

AURORA

3

SEBAYAN

LARIE

LUSAY

BAYOG

4

GANDAWALI

SOHAIRAH

MANTOLINO

DIMATALING

5

TALPIS

LEZIEL

LEGASPI

DUMALINAO

6

YABUT

JEANETH

BACROYA

DUMINGAG

7

INTE

SHAINA

BONGHANOY

GUIPOS

8

RAFANAN

JEAN CARYL

CALIMPONG

GUIPOS

9

FUENTES

DEXTER RHYS

TUBAL

JOSEFINA

10

MICLAT

MIMI

LAPIZ

KUMALARANG

11

SALIK

MANSOR

PUDTED

LABANGAN

12

CALANDA

JOE MICHAEL

JARANTILLA

LAKEWOOD

13

BANTAL

REYNA JOY

IMBING

LAPUYAN

14

BONDAUG

JOHN CHRISTIAN

SEMILLA

MAHAYAG

15

SUBEBE

MERRAH JOY

BLAYA

MAHAYAG

16

GALVEZ

CHRISMA ANNA FE

CARIOTES

MARGOSATUBIG

17

TACBAS

ESTRELLE ANNE

DE GUZMAN

MIDSALIP

18

POJAS

RYN RIEL

GOMEZ

MOLAVE

19

REVILLA

SAMUEL

ALEONAR

MOLAVE

20

ARON

JEMWEL

BANICO

PAGADIAN CITY

21

DERAMA

CRIZRYSHEL LOREEN

PENAZO

PAGADIAN CITY

22

ENDE

SCOTT DAVE

YBANEZ

PAGADIAN CITY

23

MADELO

MIKE JESTER PAUL

ARANETA

PAGADIAN CITY

24

MARUNDAN

AZRIEL PAUL

PALANG

PAGADIAN CITY

25

PAESTE

LEILANIE

ESQUILLO

PAGADIAN CITY

26

YATOR

YVONNE JEAN

ZITA

PAGADIAN CITY

27

SALIG

RONIELYN

CUARESMA

PITOGO

28

QUIBRA

SHEKINAH

LUMACAD

RAMON MAGSAYSAY

29

AROCHA

JESTONE

CANDAY

SAN MIGUEL

30

MAGDASAL

KESY I

CABCABAN

SOMINOT

31

TAMULAK

FITZMEE ANN

DULLIN

SOMINOT

32

MAJORENOS

DARRYL

CAJETA

TABINA

33

BULADO

JUDYLEE

FUENTES

TAMBULIG

34

CABUG

QUENNIE ROSE

BALUNGCAS

TAMBULIG

35

DUMLAO

JENERICA

PAREDES

TIGBAO

36

LADRA

ELSON

HATAMOSA

TUKURAN

37

LEGASPI

ANALIZA

ILLUSTRACION

TUKURAN

38

GUINIT

PRINCE CHARLES

FLORES

VINCENZO SAGUN

39

MONDEJAR

ALISSA JANE

SAN ANDRES

VINCENZO SAGUN

 

ZAMBOANGA CITY

 

1

ANTONIO

RENIER

FABILE

ZAMBOANGA CITY

2

BAYA

WENDELYN

JUDIADAN

ZAMBOANGA CITY

3

BOLIDO

CHRISTIAN PAUL

SINGSON

ZAMBOANGA CITY

4

GIMARANGAN

CYREL

LACQUIO

ZAMBOANGA CITY

5

IBRAHIM

SAMEER

MUSA

ZAMBOANGA CITY

6

MAGDULA

JOHN DANIEL

 

ZAMBOANGA CITY

7

MONREAL

MICHAEL ROIE

SOLEDAD

ZAMBOANGA CITY

8

SENARA

GLENN RJ

ABLAO

ZAMBOANGA CITY

 

ZAMBOANGA SIBUGAY

1

VILLARIN

VANESSA JANE

BALIDA

ALICIA

2

FORTOSA

RONA JANE

GAMAYOT

BUUG

3

EYAS

GLENDMARK

PAEZ

IMELDA

4

CASIANO

REALYN

BAAY

IPIL

5

SANTISTEBAN

JIEVAN

ABONIAWAN

IPIL

6

BALITE

ANDRE ZON

PALPAGAN

KABASALAN

7

SANCHEZ

AGUSTIN

BARGAMENTO

KABASALAN

8

ZARATE

JEFFIE JAMES

RAMOS

MABUHAY

9

SAMONTE

JESSA MAE

SABATE

MALANGAS

10

DINAGA

JUDY

FLORES

NAGA

11

SALINAS

STEVEN

JUMAWAN

NAGA

12

VIRAY

JASTEN NYLE

VILLAVITO

OLUTANGA

13

LAMA

JOE MERFURT

NAVARRO

PAYAO

14

TELEBANGCO

SHAIRA KIM

ALDE

ROSELLER T. LIM

15

PANTALEON

KAYE JUNELLE

MABASA

SIAY

16

PULMONES

GERLIE

LEONOR

SIAY

17

JULKANAIN

SANDRA

TEJANO

TALUSAN

18

PIODO

CYREL JAY

RAPLIZA

TITAY

19

USMAN

ROBIE SHERLYN

CLORIBEL

TITAY

20

BACAT

SONNY BOY

NEMENZO

TUNGAWAN

21

BANAS

RICKY

AVANCENA

TUNGAWAN

Moreover, incoming DOST-SEI scholars, as well as those who are ongoing, are set to receive bigger stipends and other allowances starting school year 2015-2016. All DOST-SEI scholars will receive P6,000 monthly stipend (from P5,000) under the Physics/Applied Physics, Geology, Mining Engineering, Agriculture, and Fisheries courses, while under the other DOST-SEI priority courses will receive P5,000 monthly stipend (from P4,000); book allowance of P10,000 per academic year (from P5,000); tuition fee subsidy of P10,000 (from P8,000); and MS/PE clothing allowance of P1,000 (from P500).

In return, the scholars have to enroll in science and technology courses such as engineering and natural and physical sciences or other disciplines identified as priority courses under the program. Scholars are also expected to maintain the highest standards of scholastic achievement and behavior while in school.

Dir. Nazareth-Manzano said the scholars will be properly notified for the schedule of orientation and signing of the Scholarship Agreement. (DOST IX PRESS RELEASE)

Awards and Recognition

awards recognition 2021

DOST-IX Institutional Video

We're Social Too!

facebook 32 twitter 32 youtube 32

Department of Science and Technology
Regional Office No. IX
Pettit Barracks, Zamboanga City
Tel.: (062) 991-1024
Telefax: (062) 992-1114