MENU
  • 1 of 11 banner-1-dostix

    Department of Science and Technology Regional Office No. IX

  • 2 of 11 banner-10-dostix-STIC

    Science & Technology Information Center (STIC)

  • 3 of 11 DOST-IX Rubber Testing Laboratory

    DOST IX Rubber Testing Laboratory

  • 4 of 11 banner-4-dostix-starbooks

    Science and Technology Academic-Research Based Openly Operated Kiosks (STARBOOKS)

  • 5 of 11 s & t scholarships

    Science and Technology Scholarships

  • 6 of 11 science for change program

    Science for Change Program (https://www.s4cp.dost.gov.ph | FB page @dost.s4cp)

  • 7 of 11 onelab

    One-stop Laboratory Services for Global Competitiveness

  • 8 of 11 banner-3-dostix-DOSTSAVES

    ONE DOST Against Covid-19

  • 9 of 11 banner-2-dostix-setup

    Small Enterprise Technology Upgrading Program (SETUP 2.0)

  • 10 of 11 laboratory services

    Regional Standards and Testing Laboratories : PNS ISO/IEC 17025:2005 Accredited Laboratories

  • 11 of 11 dost9 setup

    Small Enterprise Technology Upgrading Program (SETUP)

Pin It

A total of 96 high school graduates from Region IX passed the highly competitive S&T Scholarship Examination of the Department of Science and Technology (DOST) given last October 27, 2013. According to DOST IX Regional Director Brenda L. Nazareth-Manzano, from the total, eighty six (86) qualified under RA 7687 Scholarship Program while ten (10) qualified for theMerit Scholarship. In addition, six (6) second year college students enrolled under DOST SEI’s priority courses qualified for the S&T scholarship for Sophomore College Students.

The following are the qualifiers of the 2014 S&T Scholarships in Region IX:

MERIT SCHOLARSHIP

NO.

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MIDDLE NAME

1

CABATO

MARINETTE

TINGCANG

2

CAGA-ANAN

VINCE KENNETH

POTOY

3

CHAN

ETHAN RILEY

CAMINS

4

LORENZO

NICOLAS

KINTANAR

5

MARATA

REVY HRIZON

VALE

6

NG

STEVE HK

TAN

7

TORRED

DEANE

DEMAGNAONG

8

TULABING

EARL DAVE

MADRIDONDO

9

WEE-EBOL

KEIGHLEY SHAYNE

YCAZA

10

ZAMORAS

GIVEN

MILLANTE

 RA 7687 SCHOLARSHIP

NO.

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MIDDLE NAME

EXT.

1

ABIAN

JESSA LEI

ROMANILLOS

 

2

AHIYAL

ALHAIDAR

JAILANI

 

3

AHMAD

EMAN

CAMAD

 

4

ALBINO

MARIA SERAYA

BONGHANOY

 

5

AMISTOSO

CHARCHILLE MAE

AGPASA

 

6

ANGCON

JEFFREY

DEL PILAR

 

7

ANSIMAN

VERNALYN

BELLINGAN

 

8

AU

PRINCE WILSON

PAPA

 

9

BACLAYO

GRACIELLE

ORDANIZA

 

10

BAEL

NINA FAITH

BALINGIT

 

11

BARANGOT

EARL MARK

ESTRADA

 

12

BAYOG

TERESA

DOLLOSO

 

13

BAZAR

JULY ANN

SISI

 

14

BERMUDEZ

GLORY ANNE

   

15

BINAL

ROEL

BADILLA

 

16

BORONGAN

ROSLIE

SABADO

 

17

CAMINADE

JERALDEN

CALUNOD

 

18

CANONIGO

NEIL BRYAN

TALPIS

 

19

CARDENAS

VINCE BART

SANTARIN

 

20

CONSERMAN

RONELYN

SAURA

 

21

CUA

SID JERIC

CASTANOS

 

22

CUMAYAO

JUDE CHRISTIAN

ALAR

 

23

DAGOT

CHRISTINE KIMBERLY

PANIMPA

 

24

DELA CRUZ

ROSELLE JOY

ANIT

 

25

DELAN

DIANNE ROSE

BAIT-IT

 

26

DINAGSAO

CHRISTOPHER

OBGUIA

III

27

DINGCONG

ROGER

GIMARANGAN

JR.

28

DONDOYANO

NOEMIE

BAUNILLO

 

29

ELCAMEL

LERRA MAE

ICAO

 

30

ELOPRE

REGINE

VEGA

 

31

EMORIA

ANGEL

VENTOLINA

 

32

ENONG

MARK

MAG-ABO

 

33

EROJO

MARY JOY

VAILOCIS

 

34

FLORES

ARGIELOU

AZUCENA

 

35

FUDOLIN

YESHIA LEE

ADARO

 

36

GALACIO

VINCENT

SAROL

 

37

GERRA

SHANNEN KATE

JAYME

 

38

GOC-ONG

JHONALICE

ARDONA

 

39

GUADALQUIVER

DON MARK

EDPALINA

 

40

GUMACAS

RAFAEL

LEGURO

 

41

HABIBULA

SHARALYN

MALAREJES

 

42

HADJARANI

JUMADAN

SAYARI

 

43

HADJIULA

NURHAIFA

MUNTO

 

44

HAICTIN

KEN

MANGAO

 

45

IDAGO

MURPHY

SANGCOM

II

46

JABAGAT

REY MART

DE FIESTA

 

47

LEGASPI

ANGELU ROSS

MORALES

 

48

MACALISANG

FRECHIE

MAPA

 

49

MAESTRE

LORIZA

ELUMBARING

 

50

MAGHINAY

JAY

HUESCA

 

51

MAGUIGAD

JAMIE

PEREZ

 

52

MANLIGUES

JEHIAH

ALVARADO

 

53

MANUEL

JASMINE

PITOS

 

54

MARTINEZ

IRENE

MANGUBAT

 

55

MUNIO

ART ANTHONY

ZOILO

 

56

OLIS

MARK REYMOND

UBAY

 

57

OLIVAR

CHRISTINE MAE

PADILLA

 

58

ONGANIZA

RIZZA PAZ

SOLMAYOR

 

59

OPERIO

KRISALDINE PEARL

GUILLAR

 

60

PAGUNTALAN

KENNY JAMES

JAPON

 

61

PARTOSA

RHEIZON JON

PASCUA

 

62

PATANGAN

HANA SHENNE

HAMOLES

 

63

PONCE

KIM

SIANGCO

 

64

PORALAN

LEVINE

TEOPE

 

65

PUA

MARDIA

ANAS

 

66

RAPANUT

JOHN DALE

TORIBIO

 

67

RIVERO

JANE EVANGEL

NONE

 

68

SALDIA

KEZIAH

GERODIAS

 

69

SANGCOPAN

REGINA

TAMPIPI

 

70

SARCILLO

MA. COLLEEN

NAYA NAYA

 

71

SEBRERO

DIRB BOY

OMLERO

 

72

SECOYA

ANN JOHANNA

RAMOS

 

73

SIMYUNN

RONALD

SATORE

JR.

74

SOLAVAR

SWEET KIMBERLY

BANCALE

 

75

SUELAN

JOHN JOSHUA

NICOLAS

 

76

SUMIBAY

SHERVIC GRACE

REVILLA

 

77

SUMINGGIT

KIM ERICK

DEBUSORA

 

78

SUMINGUIT

DANIVIE

GALOTA

 

79

TAN

ERWIN

VILLENA

JR.

80

TAUG

SAMBRA

MAMA

 

81

TECSON

CHRISTINE MARIE

CARAZO

 

82

TOLEDO

VYRSACE LYKA

SIA

 

83

VELASCO

ANGELICA

EMPUERTO

 

84

VILLAGANAS

JERIEL

BORDON

 

85

VILLALBA

SILKA MAE

GAMPOAN

 

86

YROG-IROG

GERALD

TAN

 

MERIT FOR SOPHOMORE

NO.

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MIDDLE NAME

1

ANCHETA

ELLICE DANE

WEE

2

BADLON

MARK CLIFFTON

CALASANG

3

LIBREA

JESHA FAYE

TORRECAMPO

RA 7687 FOR SOPHOMORE

NO.

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MIDDLE NAME

1

ATARA

DENRAZIR

MOHAMMAD

2

ENONG

JOEFEL

CORONEL

3

MATILDO

FRANCES LIANE

CABOVERDE

As scholars, these students will get a monthly stipend in addition to free tuition and miscellaneous expenses. The program will also provide uniform and transportation allowances to the grantees.

In return, the scholars have to enroll in science and technology courses such as engineering and natural and physical sciences or other disciplines identified as priority courses under the program. Scholars are also expected to maintain the highest standards of scholastic achievement and behavior while in school.

Dir. Nazareth-Manzano said the scholars will be properly notified for the signing of the Scholarship Agreement.

For more information about S&T scholarship, interested parties may visit or call the DOST IX Regional Office at Pettit Barracks, Zamboanga City with telephone numbers (062) 991-1024 or any of the Provincial S&T Centers: Dipolog City -(065) 212-2244; Pagadian City - (062) 925-1152; and Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay - (062) 955-0825. (DOST IX PRESS RELEASE)

Awards and Recognition

awards recognition 2021

DOST-IX Institutional Video

We're Social Too!

facebook 32 twitter 32 youtube 32

Department of Science and Technology
Regional Office No. IX
Pettit Barracks, Zamboanga City
Tel.: (062) 991-1024
Telefax: (062) 992-1114