MENU
  • 1 of 11 banner-1-dostix

    Department of Science and Technology Regional Office No. IX

  • 2 of 11 banner-2-dostix-setup

    Small Enterprise Technology Upgrading Program (SETUP 2.0)

  • 3 of 11 banner-3-dostix-DOSTSAVES

    ONE DOST Against Covid-19

  • 4 of 11 banner-4-dostix-starbooks

    Science and Technology Academic-Research Based Openly Operated Kiosks (STARBOOKS)

  • 5 of 11 onelab

    One-stop Laboratory Services for Global Competitiveness

  • 6 of 11 laboratory services

    Regional Standards and Testing Laboratories : PNS ISO/IEC 17025:2005 Accredited Laboratories

  • 7 of 11 dost9 setup

    Small Enterprise Technology Upgrading Program (SETUP)

  • 8 of 11 banner-10-dostix-STIC

    Science & Technology Information Center (STIC)

  • 9 of 11 science for change program

    Science for Change Program (https://www.s4cp.dost.gov.ph | FB page @dost.s4cp)

  • 10 of 11 s & t scholarships

    Science and Technology Scholarships

  • 11 of 11 DOST-IX Rubber Testing Laboratory

    DOST IX Rubber Testing Laboratory

Pin It

One hundred eight (108) high school graduates from Region IX passed the highly competitive S&T Scholarship Examination of the Department of Science and Technology – Science Education Institute (DOST-SEI) given in November 2012. According to DOST-IX Regional Director Brenda L. Nazareth-Manzano, of the 108 passers, five (5) qualified under the DOST-SEI Merit Scholarship Program while 103 qualified under the RA 7687 Scholarship Program.

The following are the qualifiers of the 2013 S&T Scholarships in Region IX:

NO.

PROGRAM

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MIDDLE NAME

1

MERIT

ALEMAN

RON ANDREW

POTESTAS

2

MERIT

CABRESTANTE

NIKKO

HERRRERO

3

MERIT

PANCHO

JOSEPH JOB

ZAPATOS

4

MERIT

ROTA

HANNAH ERLIN

GOZALO

5

MERIT

TORRES

JUSTIN BRYCE

MIDEL

 

NO.

PROGRAM

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MIDDLE NAME

1

RA 7687

AGEAS

RHIDJEL

DABODA

2

RA 7687

ALCOS

GLYDEL MAE

MACASERO

3

RA 7687

ALEGARBES

TRISHA MAE

CORDOVA

4

RA 7687

ALEGATA

GENESIS

TABILIRAN

5

RA 7687

ALIAWAN

CHARMAINE CHAM

ANTIQUINA

6

RA 7687

ANDALAHAO

PAOLO MIGUEL

FOLGO

7

RA 7687

ANG

CLOEI JOY

GARCIA

8

RA 7687

ANTABO

IRENE MAE

YUNTING

9

RA 7687

ANTIPUESTO

BERNIE

ULAN-ULAN

10

RA 7687

APIAG

CHARITY

LUMOTOS

11

RA 7687

APLITA

MARY NICOLE

SOLAS

12

RA 7687

AQUINO

ALLAINE

SARANILLO

13

RA 7687

ARAOJO

NEHEMIAH

FLORIDA

14

RA 7687

ARAT

AMOR DIANNE

QUIRANTE

15

RA 7687

ARCONADA

RENEL

AMAY

16

RA 7687

ARSENAL

KHEDERICK

CABA

17

RA 7687

ATAYDE

MELISSA JOY

SANTOS

18

RA 7687

BACTONG

MELBRYLL

ORTALLA

19

RA 7687

BADILLES

JESSA MAE

SANGILAN

20

RA 7687

BAUTISTA

JOHNNY RAY

MONACILLO

21

RA 7687

BAYER

KHATE CHERYL

CUARESMA

22

RA 7687

BIAIS

RUFO

NAPUECEAS

23

RA 7687

BONDAUG

JOHN VINCENT

SEMILLA

24

RA 7687

BONGA

PATRICK ADAM

UBPON

25

RA 7687

BORJA

JASMINE EVE

SUMALPONG

26

RA 7687

BUHISAN

EDNALYN

GEGANTONE

27

RA 7687

BUSTAMANTE

GLADYS

ROXAS

28

RA 7687

CABALLERO

ELBERT

BALAGON

29

RA 7687

CAFÉ

GYPSIE CLAUDINE

FRANCISCO

30

RA 7687

CAINGLES

APRIL

OMICTIN

31

RA 7687

CALDERON

JERALDINE

ROBLEDO

32

RA 7687

CANAS

REYLIME

EBAL

33

RA 7687

CAPERIG

CATHLEEN FAYE

LEGASPI

34

RA 7687

DAG-AY

GLADYS

ELEUTERIO

35

RA 7687

DAGONDON

JOVELYN

BITUN

36

RA 7687

DAGOY

ANDRE

MAPA

37

RA 7687

DALUZ

REYNALD

GERODIAS

38

RA 7687

DANGASE

KENNETH

SERVANO

39

RA 7687

DIAZ

MARIA OCTAVIA

 

40

RA 7687

DONDOYANO

CLARENCE

REGENCIA

41

RA 7687

DRILON

CARLO NINO

TABORADA

42

RA 7687

EGUIA

JUDITH

MERCENE

43

RA 7687

EISMA

CHRISTINE JAY

OLAM

44

RA 7687

EMPLEO

SHAIRA MAE

ORMILLA

45

RA 7687

ESTILLORE

EDEN LOU

OMANDAM

46

RA 7687

ESTRADA

CHARYMAR

TORRES

47

RA 7687

FABRIGA

JOHN KALI LUCKY

TAMPOS

48

RA 7687

FERNANDO

JOEFRY

PON

49

RA 7687

GALONES

SHEKA JAZZMERE

MORGIA

50

RA 7687

GARCIA

ZARAH JOY

TAYTAY

51

RA 7687

GARNICA

ANA MARIE

GEDRAGA

52

RA 7687

GENOVIA

JERSON

ALBETE

53

RA 7687

GEORPE

APRIL JANE

YBANEZ

54

RA 7687

GONZALES

TANYA ROSE

MAGALLANES

55

RA 7687

HERWIG

DIONNE LARA

 

56

RA 7687

JAMOROL

CIARA MAE

PADILLA

57

RA 7687

JUMARITO

EFEFANY JANE

HALASAN

58

RA 7687

LACBAO

LEA DIANE

PUYOS

59

RA 7687

LAGUE

AIKO

DELUNA

60

RA 7687

LAPATING

JORELL

CASIPONG

61

RA 7687

LAVILLA

KIMBERLY ANNE

MALINGI

62

RA 7687

LUKMAN

AMINSHANI

CAMPOMAYOR

63

RA 7687

LUMINGO

FENDER XYLEM

ABUCAY

64

RA 7687

MADJALES

ARMAINA

BALUAN

65

RA 7687

MADULA

ROGIE

MAGHINAY

66

RA 7687

MAGLINAO

RAQUELYN

SAMONTE

67

RA 7687

MANAIT

RITZ REYNALD

ORTIZ

68

RA 7687

MARUNDAN

ADRIAN PAUL

PALANG

69

RA 7687

MENDOZA

RAYMUND CEAZAR

VILLACRUSIS

70

RA 7687

MOLANDA

JEDIDIAH JAY

CANLAS

71

RA 7687

MONTE

RIZLE

CABATUAN

72

RA 7687

MORANDARTE

NHESTY

MATUSALEM

73

RA 7687

NIANGA

CAEN GRACE

SARONA

74

RA 7687

OBNIMAGA

EMELY

MALIG-ON

75

RA 7687

ONG

GEROME PAOLO

LLONA

76

RA 7687

ORQUIA

DION

BARLITA

77

RA 7687

PAALAM

DHERICK JAY

CARLOMAN

78

RA 7687

PABULAR

MANSUETO

BUTERES

79

RA 7687

PATANAO

ROY ADRIAN

ESPIRITU

80

RA 7687

PAYE

MITCHELLE DAWN

ENIOLA

81

RA 7687

PEDRABLANCA

MA. THERESA

HAMBOY

82

RA 7687

PEPITO

IAN LEE

LEMOSNERO

83

RA 7687

QUIRANTE

MELVIE JOY

CADUYAC

84

RA 7687

RAKIM

ABDUL FATTAH

BUSTILLO

85

RA 7687

REYES

NORMINA YVONNE

TAPODOC

86

RA 7687

RUSTIQUE

KATHERINE

BARROCAMO

87

RA 7687

SALE

JUNREY

PACANTE

88

RA 7687

SAMONTE

MAUREEN GHEA

ANIM

89

RA 7687

SAPALLEDA

PEARLY

DABODA

90

RA 7687

SARIP

CHERRENCE

FIEL

91

RA 7687

SERANIAS

NIECA

BONGOLTO

92

RA 7687

SINGKEE

AHMAD

JUMIANJANG

93

RA 7687

SINGOL

CHRISTINE MAE

JALBUENA

94

RA 7687

SINJER

BASIL

CAMINS

95

RA 7687

TAN

FILLIP JAN

RECENTES

96

RA 7687

TEJERO

LORENA

PURO

97

RA 7687

TEODORO

REYVA CLAIRE

JOSON

98

RA 7687

TOLIN

DINAMAR

CALUMPANG

99

RA 7687

TURA

RACHELE

GUEVARA

100

RA 7687

VALDEZ

SHEENE KRISHIA

DIPAY

101

RA 7687

VILLENA

MARK RYAN

POBADORA

102

RA 7687

VIRTUCIO

REY RALPH

HERRERA

103

RA 7687

YSA-AL

JOVELYN

DENOPOL

The staggering two-fold increase in the number of passers compared to last year’s statistics was due to the various interventions provided by DOST-IX. The interventions include ensuring 100% delivery/distribution of scholarship forms to all schools in the region; reaching out to schools in municipalities without applicants and qualifiers for the last 3 years; conduct of S&T Scholarship Roadshow; conduct short review sessions based on the Test Battery for S&T courses, among others.

The scholars are entitled to a monthly stipend (variable, depending on the scholarship) in addition to tuition subsidy and miscellaneous expenses of not more than six thousand pesos (P6,000) per semester. The program will also provide uniform and transportation allowances to the grantees.

In return, the scholars have to enroll in science and technology courses such as engineering, natural and physical sciences or other disciplines identified as priority courses under the program. Scholars are also expected to maintain the highest standards of scholastic achievement and behavior while in school.

Dir. Nazareth-Manzano said the scholars will be properly notified for the orientation schedule and signing of the Scholarship Agreement.

For more information about S&T scholarship, interested parties may visit or call the DOST IX Regional Office at Pettit Barracks, Zamboanga City with telephone numbers (062) 991-1024 or any of the Provincial S&T Centers: Dipolog City -(065) 212-2244; Pagadian City - (062) 925-1152; and Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay - (062)333-2793. (DOST IX PRESS RELEASE)

Awards and Recognition

awards recognition 2021

DOST-IX Institutional Video

We're Social Too!

facebook 32 twitter 32 youtube 32

Department of Science and Technology
Regional Office No. IX
Pettit Barracks, Zamboanga City
Tel.: (062) 991-1024
Telefax: (062) 992-1114