MENU
  • 1 of 11 banner-1-dostix

    Department of Science and Technology Regional Office No. IX

  • 2 of 11 laboratory services

    Regional Standards and Testing Laboratories : PNS ISO/IEC 17025:2005 Accredited Laboratories

  • 3 of 11 banner-4-dostix-starbooks

    Science and Technology Academic-Research Based Openly Operated Kiosks (STARBOOKS)

  • 4 of 11 DOST-IX Rubber Testing Laboratory

    DOST IX Rubber Testing Laboratory

  • 5 of 11 banner-2-dostix-setup

    Small Enterprise Technology Upgrading Program (SETUP 2.0)

  • 6 of 11 banner-3-dostix-DOSTSAVES

    ONE DOST Against Covid-19

  • 7 of 11 dost9 setup

    Small Enterprise Technology Upgrading Program (SETUP)

  • 8 of 11 banner-10-dostix-STIC

    Science & Technology Information Center (STIC)

  • 9 of 11 onelab

    One-stop Laboratory Services for Global Competitiveness

  • 10 of 11 s & t scholarships

    Science and Technology Scholarships

  • 11 of 11 science for change program

    Science for Change Program (https://www.s4cp.dost.gov.ph | FB page @dost.s4cp)

Pin It

Fifty-five (55) high school graduates from Region IX passed the highly competitive S&T Scholarship Examination of the Department of Science and Technology (DOST) given last October 2011. According to DOST IX Regional Director Brenda L. Nazareth-Manzano, of the fifty-five (55), forty-nine (49) qualified under RA 7687 Scholarship Program while six (6) for the Merit Scholarship.

The following are the qualifiers of the 2012 S&T Scholarships in Region IX:

MERIT PROGRAM
1.     AROCHA, AUDREY ANNE ACEVEDO
2.     BIACORA, DANICA MITCHELL ENCABO
3.     CABRAL, RITHER HARVEY IDIONG
4.     GALVEZ, RODNEY ANGELO NAPALCRUZ
5.     SALIH, SETH ANDREW JIKIRI
6.     VIRATA, ANGELIQUE JOY NAPAO

RA 7687 PROGRAM
1.     TABACULDE, NICOLE ABELLO
2.     LUY, KENNETH CARL NUERA
3.     PATRON, MOANA MARIE DUMASIS
4.     VALLES, ALVIN BANDALA
5.     REQUIRON, JUDEA CHRISTINE MORGIA
6.     BANIEL, ARGYN CARIAGA
7.     BELUCORA, CLARK KEVIN BALANSAG
8.     REYES, KRISTEL MAE GRAFIA
9.     SAYSON, ANGELIE CLAIRE BUNTAG
10.    SARMIENTO, SHEENA DELOS REYES
11.    ABUBAKAR, AMIRAH, ELHANO
12.    CAPIN, JUAN PAOLO AMONCIO
13.    NABATILAN, LOUIE DHAN LAGANG
14.    DACULA, FARHAN DACULA
15.    ALVAREZ, ALDREN DEMITITA
16.    CASTILLO, MARY JOY QUINAL
17.    HERNANE, EARL LARUYA
18.    DELOS REYES, JOY RICO
19.    GUINIT, DEARLET FLORES
20.    GAKO, JERIC CATCHERO
21.    RECENTES, JOSELMARIE PATANGAN
22.    CORTES, FRANCIS REY UROT
23.    TOMOGON, MICHAEL  ANGELOU CANOY
24.    LUGO CHRISTOPHER ALVAREZ
25.    ENRIQUEZ, GERARD MARIE TESORIO
26.    PADA, RYAN GONZALES
27.    TATU, SHALAINE SANA
28.    ANDIG, RONI MACAM
29.    CRUZ, SHEENA MARIE DE GUZMAN
30.    LIM, RONALD ADRIAN SAMPUL
31.    KARAGDAG, RAEMAR ANTHONY GREGORY
32.    ONG, HENRY SANTISTEBAN
33.    SUMAMBAN, DYAN ELOISA VER
34.    YAP, ALFONSO TRABASAS III
35.    PALLEGA, DIOFEL SAUZA
36.    DEDORO, MAE BETON
37.    LEGURPA, KEVIN CAPADNGAN
38.    AYUDA, KHRYSS BIGCAS
39.    ETULLE, KILRONE AMBAGAY
40.    ORIGENES, ANNA MAE DICO
41.    PINERO, DANICA PANTOJA
42.    RICABORDA, GWYNNETTE ENGUITO
43.    QUIRANTE, MELVIN CADUYAC
44.    BACANG, MARK ANTHONY GARCIA
45.    TIO, RADNY MELLORIN
46.    PALURAY, FERNANDO BONGCAWEL JR.
47.    TINGUB, VENICA ROSE GUERRERO
48.    UDDIN, ALBASHER HAMBALI
49.    DELOS SANTOS, ENDREK  BERNANTE

As scholars, these students will get a monthly stipend in addition to free tuition and miscellaneous expenses. The program will also provide uniform and transportation allowances to the grantees.

In return, the scholars have to enroll in science and technology courses such as engineering and natural and physical sciences or other disciplines identified as priority courses under the program. Scholars are also expected to maintain the highest standards of scholastic achievement and behavior while in school.
Dir. Nazareth-Manzano said the scholars will be properly notified for the signing of the Scholarship Agreement.

For more information about S&T scholarship, interested parties may visit or call the DOST IX Regional Office at Pettit Barracks, Zamboanga City with telephone numbers (062) 991-1024 or any of the Provincial S&T Centers: Dipolog City -(065) 212-2244; Pagadian City - (062) 925-1152; and Ipil, Zamboanga Sibugay - (062)333-2793. (DOST IX PRESS RELEASE)

Awards and Recognition

awards recognition 2021

DOST-IX Institutional Video

We're Social Too!

facebook 32 twitter 32 youtube 32

Department of Science and Technology
Regional Office No. IX
Pettit Barracks, Zamboanga City
Tel.: (062) 991-1024
Telefax: (062) 992-1114