MENU
  • 1 of 11 banner-1-dostix

    Department of Science and Technology Regional Office No. IX

  • 2 of 11 banner-2-dostix-setup

    Small Enterprise Technology Upgrading Program (SETUP 2.0)

  • 3 of 11 science for change program

    Science for Change Program (https://www.s4cp.dost.gov.ph | FB page @dost.s4cp)

  • 4 of 11 dost9 setup

    Small Enterprise Technology Upgrading Program (SETUP)

  • 5 of 11 laboratory services

    Regional Standards and Testing Laboratories : PNS ISO/IEC 17025:2005 Accredited Laboratories

  • 6 of 11 s & t scholarships

    Science and Technology Scholarships

  • 7 of 11 banner-10-dostix-STIC

    Science & Technology Information Center (STIC)

  • 8 of 11 banner-3-dostix-DOSTSAVES

    ONE DOST Against Covid-19

  • 9 of 11 onelab

    One-stop Laboratory Services for Global Competitiveness

  • 10 of 11 DOST-IX Rubber Testing Laboratory

    DOST IX Rubber Testing Laboratory

  • 11 of 11 banner-4-dostix-starbooks

    Science and Technology Academic-Research Based Openly Operated Kiosks (STARBOOKS)

Pin It

“Adding to the pool of future highly qualified scientists, engineers, and S&T leaders” as DOST SEI-Director Josette T. Biyo said, DOST-SEI recently released the list of QUALIFIERS OF THE 2022 UNDERGRAD S&T SCHOLARSHIPS.

This is the 2nd year the agency released qualifiers who did not undergo examination for the scholarship grants, instead employed data analytics and proxy indicators in place of the exam to identify the qualifiers.

The RA 7687 Scholarship Program qualified 5,567 students, 42 of whom are from Region IX—scholarships for students with exceptional aptitude for science who are from economically disadvantaged families—while the Merit Scholarship Program qualified 4,920 students, 45 of whom are from Region IX.

Out of the 87, there are 41 qualifying names who are marked with an asterisk on the list, indicating that some information or papers in their application need to be revalidated. They will be advised on the submission of these information/documents.

The qualifiers will enjoy the full scholarship benefits for the whole duration of their S&T program. These include a monthly stipend of ₱7,000; a tuition fee subsidy of up to ₱40,000 per academic year for those who will enroll in private institutions; learning materials and/or connectivity allowance; one-time MS/PE clothing allowance; one economy-class roundtrip fare per academic year for those studying outside their home province; group health and accident insurance, and thesis and graduation allowance.

Furthermore, these qualified students must enroll in identified priority S&T courses in state universities and colleges, or private higher education institutions recognized by the Commission on Higher Education as Centers of Excellence or Centers of Development, or with at least Level III accreditation from the Federation of Accrediting Agencies of the Philippines for the priority S&T courses to be eligible for the scholarship award.

Below is the list of DOST-IX Qualifiers per Province/ City:

Zamboanga Del Sur (RA7687)

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MIDDLE NAME

AYCO

ALLYSSA MARIE

DARUNDAY

CHEONG

HUI MOON

PAET

DUMPIT

JULIANNE KAYE

LEBOSADA*

LERIAS

MIKAELA MARIE

CALIXTO

MERCA

STIVEN

MILLANTE

Zamboanga Del Sur (Merit)

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MIDDLE NAME

ALAPAN

GLORYNJUL

ANGCAP*

BALIMBINGAN

MAAN JANINE

SIMBAJON*

BEDASUA

NORENCE ZYRON

GILLAMAC

BERCERO

GWYNETH HARMONY

COLOMA

CAALIM

RALPH

VALDERO

FARRALES

RIZZA ANDREA

ESPIRITU SANTO

JAVIER

LUC ARNEE

BAJAO*

LADA

LEGOLAS TYRAEL

BALBUTIN*

MANCO

ZENRY

CATACUTAN

ORTIZ

SID

MAQUINTA

PEREZ

CHRISTINE

ARANAS*

SAMBILAD

JACE VIHZALEL

CABUS*

TIGOY

JHANNEIN EVE

PEDROSO*

ZAMORA

KZ VALE ALAIZA

SALDUA

Zamboanga Sibugay (RA7687)

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MIDDLE NAME

PEROL

DAN MAXIS

SIENDA

Zamboanga Sibugay (Merit)

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MIDDLE NAME

BOLTRON

MARINELLA

FUA

OLMEDO

DESIREE RUTH

TRIVILEGIO*

Zamboanga Del Norte (RA7687)

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MIDDLE NAME

ASIÑERO

RENO ERIEL

ALOQUIN*

BAEL

LORY JANE

RECAMARA

BAGOLBOC

APRIL MARIE

FERRAREN

BAJELOT

ZYRRISH DONE

RUDAS*

CABALIDA

GELLIAN MAE

CAPONDAG*

CALUBAG

RICHELYN ROSE

EVANGELISTA

CALUNSAG

ASHLEY FAITH

INDING*

CASTRO

RACHELLE

CAVAN

JUGUILON

ALEXANDRA NICOLE

DY

MARTALLA

REY ALBERT

FLORES*

MONTES

FRETCHE

ARIPAL*

PEDRIÑA

IVOR

 

REGENCIA

CELINE DANICA

PORSUELO *

SARCENO

CYSHEI

DE GUZMAN*

TAJOM

JOSE VICTOR

LODOVICE

VILLANUEVA

JED

FERNANDEZ

VILLARUEL

VANESSA MAE

GATAN*

VILLEGAS

VINCE

ANGELES*

ZAMORAS

LOVELYN

PUMICPIC

Zamboanga Del Norte (Merit)

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MIDDLE NAME

ABNE

JEANEROSE

LAGROSA*

ARGUELLES

JED KRYSHNA SCHLEIDEN

CABALLES*

BAID

JADE XYREL

CEBE*

BALIOLA

LAD FRANCIS

MARAÑAN

CUENCA

ANGEL MONICA

DANO*

DAYMIEL

ALLYSSA MIKYLLA

CHAVEZ

DIZON

LORD SHALOM

BALDAMOR*

HAMOY

GHALLI LEI DALE

 

JERUSALEM

MARY GRACE

ESCUADRO

LLERIN

CRYSTAL GLAZE

REAMBONANZA

MANCERA

MA. KAREYSHA CLAIRE

JUNGOY

SALAVERIA

JOSE ENRIQUE

QUIBAN*

Zamboanga City (RA7687)

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MIDDLE NAME

AHMAD

RASHIDEEN

ADJURAN

ALEJO

SHERNAN

CUSTODIO

ALI AHMED ISMAIL

ZAHRA ALDWYNNA

ABDULLA*

ALVAREZ

MONIKA BLANKA

GONZALES*

AMIL

ALLEA

UKOH*

BERNARDINO

KYLIE ZOEY

DENDIEGO*

CALULUT

JOSHUA MIGUEL

CAÑETE*

DAMSID

ANFAL

ISMAEL

HAIRUL

SHAIRA NAEEM

DANIAL

IBBAH

IVAN ISAAC

LADANAN*

LIM

JAN ERIKO

AMORA

LIM

MEILIN

TAN

LOPEZ

EMMANUEL

MANIGOS*

MANALO

ALDRIN JOHN

DIANSUY

MATIAS

ASHTON STEPHONIE

TANG*

MIDEL

MIKEL VAL

MONTEJO*

PALADERO

PAMELA ANNE

DULAP

Zamboanga City (Merit)

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

MIDDLE NAME

ADJURAN

ABDULLAH DAVE

SALABI

ANADI

SHARELLA MAE

BERNABE

ARADO

ADRIENNE ALEXIS

LABAYOG

BONGABONG

PSYD

SISI

BRAVO

ALIYAH JEHAN

MAMA*

CHUA

ARIANA JEANNE

YAP*

HARUN

ALECCA

LAMIGAS

JUEVES

SHEENA FAYE

TRINIDAD*

JULAILI

RADA

JAUJALI

LIM

JANNICA ALLISON

SANTIAGO

LLORENTE

KYLE SHANE

TACULOD*

ORILLINEDA

ANTON JOHN

ACORIN*

PRAICO

THERESE PILAR

ALONZO*

REBAYA

ODESSA JULIENNE

EUSEBIO*

RIVERA

LENZ GIO

ANGSANTO

SOMOZA

ALYSA MARIE

WEE

VALIENTES

ANDREI JAN

MIJARES

For more information, please call or text our Scholarship unit on 09958418776 or 09171208213; email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or visit our Facebook page at www.facebook.com/DOSTRegion9.

Awards and Recognition

awards recognition 2021

DOST-IX Institutional Video

We're Social Too!

facebook 32 twitter 32 youtube 32

Department of Science and Technology
Regional Office No. IX
Pettit Barracks, Zamboanga City
Tel.: (062) 991-2050
Telefax: (062) 992-1114